Allan Apone nominated in 2015 Make-Up Artists & Hairstylists Guild Awards

wintersolider-guild-nomination

The nominees for the 2015 Make-Up Artists and Hairstylists Guild Awards were announced this week and MEL Products founder Allan Apone has been nominated for Motion Picture Contemporary Make-Up with Lisa Rocco and Nicole Sortillon. Congratulations to them on their nomination and be sure to vote for their work in Captain America: The Winter Solidier!

The full list of nominees:

MOTION PICTURE CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier” — Allan Apone, Nicole Sortillon and Lisa Rocco (petition)
“Gone Girl” — Kate Biscoe and Gigi Williams
“Guardians of the Galaxy” — Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
“Interstellar” — Luisa Abel and Jay Wejebe
“Nightcrawler” — Donald Mowat and Malanie Romero

MOTION PICTURE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
“Hunger Games: Mockingjay — Part 1” — Ve Neill, Nikoletta Skarlatos and Conor McCullagh (petition)
“Into the Woods” — Peter Swords King
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell
“The Theory of Everything” — Jan Sewell and Lesley Smith
“Unbroken” — Toni G. and Nik Dorning

MOTION PICTURE SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
“Foxcatcher” — Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
“Guardians of the Galaxy” — David White
“Into the Woods” (Meryl Streep witch prosthetics) — J. Roy Helland (Personal) and Matthew Smith (prosthetics)
“Maleficent” — Rick Baker, Toni G. and Arjen Tuiten (petition)
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” — Gino Acevedos

MOTION PICTURE CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
“Birdman” — Jerry Popolis and Kat Drazen
“Guardians of the Galaxy” — Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
“Interstellar” — Patricia Dehaney and Jose L. Zamora
“St. Vincent” — Suzy Mazzarese-Allison
“Winter’s Tale” — Alan D’Angerio and Jasen Sica

MOTION PICTURE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING

“Get on Up” — Carla Farmer and Shannon Bakeman
“Into the Woods” — Peter Swords King and J. Roy Helland
“Selma” — Melissa Forney and Pierce Austin
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” — Frances Hannon and Julie Dartnell
“The Theory of Everything” — Jan Sewell and Agnes Legere

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
“Dancing with the Stars” — Zena Shteysel, Angela Moos and Patti Ramsey Bortoli (petition)
“House of Cards” — Tricia Sawyer and Vasilios Tanis
“Orange Is the New Black” — Michal Bigger and Karen Reuter
“Sons of Anarchy” — Tracey Anderson, Michelle Garbin and Sabine Roller Taylor (petition)
“True Detective” — Felicity Bowring and Linda Dowds
“The Walking Dead” — Essie Cha, Mayumi Murakami and Chauntelle Langston (petition)

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
“Boardwalk Empire” — Michele Paris and Joe Farulla
“Downton Abbey” — Magi Vaughan and Erika Ökvist
“Key & Peele” — Scott Wheeler and Suzanne Diaz
“Mad Men” — Lana Horochowski and Ron Pipes
“Masters of Sex” (Season 2) — Jean A. Black

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
“Boardwalk Empire” — Michele Paris and Joe Farulla
“Grimm” — Barney Burman and Michael Smithson
“Sleepy Hollow” — Leo Corey Castellano and Mark Nieman
“Sons of Anarchy” — Tracey Anderson, Carlton Coleman and Margie Kaklamanos (petition)
“The Walking Dead” — Greg Nicotero and Jake Garber

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
“Dancing with the Stars” — Mary Guerrero, Kimi Messina and Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky (petition)
“House of Cards” — Sean Flanigan and Shunika Terry
“Orange Is the New Black” — Angel De Angelis and Valerie Velez
“Pretty Little Liars” — Kim M. Ferry and Shari Perry
“The Voice Hair” — Shawn Finch, Jerilynn Stephens and Cheryl Marks (petition)

TV AND NEW MEDIA SERIES PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
“Downton Abbey” — Magi Vaughan and Adam James Phillips
“Key & Peele” — Amanda Mofield and Raissa Patton
“Mad Men” — Theraesa Rivers and Arturo Rojas
“Masters of Sex” (Season 2) — Kathrine Gordon, Darlene Brumfield and Candy Neal (petition)
“True Detective” — Anne Morgan, Rita Parillo and Melizah Anguiano

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE CONTEMPORARY MAKE-UP
“Fargo” — Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece
“Reckless” — Jeanne Van Phue, Gigi Collins and Ashleigh Chavis (petition)
“Sherlock” — Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER MAKE-UP
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” — Eryn Krueger Mekash and Kim Ayers
“Fargo” — Chris Glimsdale and Keith Sayer
“Houdini” — Gregor Eckstein
“Olive Kitteridge” — Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Liz Bernstrom (petition)
“The Normal Heart” — Eryn Krueger Mekash and Sherri Laurence

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE SPECIAL MAKE-UP EFFECTS
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” — Eryn Krueger Mekash, Michael Mekash and Christopher Nelson (petition)
“Fargo” — Gail Kennedy, David Trainor and Gunther Schetterer (petition)
“Houdini” — Gregor Eckstein
“Olive Kitteridge” — Christien Tinsley, Gerald Quist and Hiroshi Yada (petition)
“The Knick” — Justin Raleigh

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE CONTEMPORARY HAIR STYLING
“Fargo” — Gail Kennedy and Joanne Preece
“Reckless” — Jeanne Van Phue and Gigi Collins
“Sherlock” — Claire Pritchard-Jones and Sarah Astley-Hughes

MINISERIES OR TV MOVIE PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIR STYLING
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” — Monte C. Haught and Michelle Ceglia
“Houdini” — Gregor Eckstein
“Olive Kitteridge” — Cydney Cornell
“The Knick” — Jerry Decarlo and Rose Chatterton
“The Normal Heart” — Chris Clark and Joe Whitmeyer

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS MAKE-UP
2015 Audi A8 — Deborah Rutherford and Don Rutherford
“American Horror Story: Freak Show” Promo — Kerry Herta
DIRECTV — Scott Stoddard and Michael Ornelaz
“Handy” by ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic — Sean James Cummins
One Direction — David Abbott and Shawn Blair

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS HAIR STYLIST
Dodge Commercial — Judd Minter and Connie Kallos
Progressive Commercial — Dian Bethune Coble

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS MAKE-UP
“Così fan tutte” — Vanessa Dionne, Rheanne Garcia and Mario Duran (petition)
“Kinky Boots” — Sarah B. Wolfe
“La traviata” — Darren K. Jinks and Brandi Strona

THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS HAIR STYLING
“Così fan tutte” — Vanessa Dionne, Cassandra Russek and Rheanne Garcia (petition)
“La traviata” — Darren K. Jinks and Linda Cardenas
“Motown The Musical,” National Tour — Brandon Bolton
“Madama Butterfly” — Gerd M. Mairandres
“Show Boat” — Gerd M. Mairandres